Penguin of the Year 2018
The first ever National Aquarium of New Zealand Penguin of the Year Awards have commenced!
After two weeks of strong Penguin campaigning, the two little Penguins who outshone the rest are none other than our most mischievous - Timmy and Mo!
Vote for either Timmy or Mo to become Penguin of the Year by completing the form below or vote on our Facebook poll.
Voting closes 10.00pm, 28 October so get in quick.
Vote Now (as many times as you like!)
Waddle on over to our Facebook page on 12 October to find out who made the finalist list, and then vote again for the big award!
Penguin Cove and Rehabilitation Centre
The Little Penguin is the world’s smallest species of penguin, and is native to New Zealand and also South Australia.
Their name is perfect for them, because Little Penguins only grow to about 30 centimetres tall, and usually only weigh around one kilo.
Because the National Aquarium of New Zealand is located right next to the sea, there is a constant supply of fresh salt water for the penguins’ pools, and no need to use chemicals and additives to try to recreate sea water in the enclosure. This is of course, best for the birds’ health.
Life is a bit different for the Little Penguins at the National Aquarium. Here, they are offered food three times per day, each eating around 200 grams of food in a day. Their diet is made up of small school fish such as herring, mackerel and kahawai. Little penguins have also been known to eat krill and squid.
All of the Little Penguins at the National Aquarium are here because they need help from our specialist staff. Some penguins are brought in because they have been abandoned as chicks, are partially sighted, have become sick in the wild or injured in dog attacks. Some of them are missing flippers due to getting caught in fishing nylon.
The National Aquarium is a rehabilitation centre for most of the Little Penguins, sending them back out into the wild when they are recovered and ready. Some penguins are unfortunately not strong enough to return to their natural habitats, so they find a permanent home here.